Grants-in-aid for letters of appointment (LOAs)

Please note: Due to COVID-19 and for the duration of alternative operations, our application approval process has been temporarily modified to accept digital signatures. Once your application has been submitted, you will receive an email from Human resources within one to three business days with approval instructions. Learn more about the temporary Grants-in-aid process in the Knowledge Base.

Guidelines on Issuing Grant-in-Aid for LOAs

Board of Regents Handbook, Title 4, Chapter 3, Sections 11- 13

If the LOA faculty is teaching a non-credit course or not teaching, get his/her total FTE and determine the number of credits he/she can be eligible for by following the equivalency: 1 credit = 6.25%FTE, with a maximum of 6 credits to be issued.

Full Time Equivalency
Credits FTE Equivalent
1 credit 6.25%
2 credits 12.5%
3 credits 18.75%
4 credits 25%
5 credits 31.25%
6 credits 37.50% and above

If the FTE percentage is not in increments of 6.25%, roll the percentage up to the next higher percent increment to determine the credits to be issued. For example, if the LOA faculty works 10%FTE, roll the percentage to the next higher percent increment which is 12.5% to give the LOA faculty 2 credits in grant-in-aid.

If a letter of credit equivalency (credit value of the work being done by a non-teaching LOA faculty) is received from the department/dean, the LOA faculty is eligible for the number of credits (6 credits maximum) stated in the letter.

Professional Staff Restrictions

500 Internal Server Error

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

Professional Schools

Applicants for dependent grants-in-aid for professional schools will be required to provide proof of age and proof of dependency. (Spouse or domestic partner will be required to provide proof of marriage or domestic partnership)

Title 4, Chapter3, Section 11 of the Board of Regents Handbook states: The amount of grants-in-aid paid for professional schools will be "equivalent in value to that portion of the per credit registration fee allocated to the State Supported Operating Budget (or general fund)."  Further, the universities shall waive the Capital Improvement fee".   The amount is adjusted each year and published in the Nevada System of Higher Education Procedures and Guidelines Manual. 

Other Information

  • Correspondence courses for credit are covered as long as Extended Studies will accept fee waiver.
  • Health Fees will be waived for both faculty and classified staff but not for their dependents (even if covered on their health insurance).
  • No privileges usually associated with student registration (e.g. discounted tickets, intercollegiate athletic tickets, student health insurance). See Board of Regents Handbook, Title 4, Chapter 7, Section 7.

Signature Process

All Grants-in-Aid for academic and administrative faculty and LOAs must have the dean's signature or the individual who has been designated as having signature authority. If the waiver is for a spouse or dependent then only the signature of the faculty member is necessary.

Related Policy

Board of Regents Handbook

Title 4, Chapter 3, Section 12 (Board of Regents/Handbook)

Accessibility Statement

We are committed to the accessibility of all content hosted on our servers. This page contains links to one or more third-party websites. If you experience any issues accessing linked third-party content, please contact our office or your department for assistance.